Edge Optical Solutions 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Module
zoom_out_map
chevron_left chevron_right

local_shipping End users free shipping on orders over BGN120.00

Edge Optical Solutions 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Module

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Module

BGN19.00

BGN19.00 Tax excl.
block Item available from the manufacturer. Allow 2 weeks to deliver.
Delivery policy

1.25G-SFP-550D is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 7.5 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 550 m distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality VSCEL Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 850 nm. and 850 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 1.25G-SFP-550D operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP support 1.063-1.25Gbps data rate and such applications as Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprice LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Transceiver is fully compliant to SFP Multi Source Agreement INF-8074i. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide SFP transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

1.25G-SFP-550D
1 kg
Data sheet
Media Type
Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
TX Wavelength
850 nm.
RX Wavelength
850 nm.
Minimum Optical Budget
7.5 dB
Maximum Distance
550m
Supported Data Rate
1.063-1.25Gbps
Supported Applications
1G Eth (1.25Gbps); 1G FC (1.063Gbps)
DDM/DOM
Supported
Connectors
Double LC
Tx Wavelength Bandwidth
20 nm (840-860 nm)
Rx Wavelength Bandwidth
20 nm (840-860 nm)
Transmitting Power (Min/Max)
-9.5/3 dB
Receiver Sensitivity
-17 dBm
Receiver Overload
-3 dBm
Dispersion
110 ps/nm
Chip
MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH
Laser
VSCEL Laser
Receiver Type
PIN
Power
+3.3V single power supply
Compliance
CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8074i, RoHS, SFP MSA
Temperature Range
Standard 0°-70°C