New Edge Optical Solutions 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Module View larger

Edge Optical Solutions 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Module

1.25G-SFP-550D

New

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Module

More details

19,00 лв
19,00 лв tax excl.

Data sheet

Media TypeMulti-Mode Fiber (MMF)
TX Wavelength850 nm.
RX Wavelength850 nm.
Minimum Optical Budget7.5 dB
Maximum Distance550m
Supported Data Rate1.063-1.25Gbps
Supported Applications1G Eth (1.25Gbps); 1G FC (1.063Gbps)
DDM/DOMSupported
Temperature RangeStandard 0°-70°C
ConnectorsDouble LC
Tx Wavelength Bandwidth20 nm (840-860 nm)
Rx Wavelength Bandwidth20 nm (840-860 nm)
Transmitting Power (Min/Max)-9.5/3 dB
Receiver Sensitivity-17 dBm
Receiver Overload-3 dBm
Dispersion110 ps/nm
ChipMAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH
LaserVSCEL Laser
Receiver TypePIN
Power+3.3V single power supply
ComplianceCE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, INF-8074i, RoHS, SFP MSA

More info

1.25G-SFP-550D is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 7.5 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 550 m distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality VSCEL Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 850 nm. and 850 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 1.25G-SFP-550D operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP support 1.063-1.25Gbps data rate and such applications as Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|1G Fiber Channel (1.0625 Gbps). 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Gigabit Ethernet communication links, Enterprice LAN & SAN Networks, Data Center LAN & SAN Networks and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 1.25G-SFP-550D SFP Transceiver is fully compliant to SFP Multi Source Agreement INF-8074i. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide SFP transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

12 other products in the same category: