Edge Optical Solutions 10G-SFP-300 SFP+ Module
zoom_out_map
chevron_left chevron_right

local_shipping End users free shipping on orders over BGN120.00

Edge Optical Solutions 10G-SFP-300 SFP+ Module

Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible 10G-SFP-300 SFP+ Module

BGN37.00

BGN37.00 Tax excl.
Delivery policy

10G-SFP-300 is Multi-Vendor MSA Compatible SFP+ (Small Form factor Pluggable) Transceiver, operating over Double Fiber Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF) optical cable. It has minimum guaranteed optical budget of 4.6 dB, with in most cases is enough to reach about 300 m distance. However, distance is just indicative parameter calculated for comfort of identification. Eventually we calculate distance taking in account minimal optical budget and average attenuation of optical cabling in industry. This transceiver use top quality VSCEL Laser transmitter with operating at nominal wavelength 850 nm. and 850 nm. PIN Photodiode receiver. It support DDM/DOM optical diagnostics, with provide diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. 10G-SFP-300 operates in Standard 0°-70°C temperature range and has Double LC interface. SFP+ support 1.25-10.31 Gbps data rate and such applications as 10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps)|Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps)|STM-64 (9.95Gbps). 10G-SFP-300 SFP+ Double Fiber optical transceiver is multi-purpose module used in number of different places of today’s networking. Consequently, most popular applications are Internet Service Provider (ISP) Fiber To The Home routing and switching equipment, Mobile operator core and backhaul SDH/SONET applications, Data Center networking for Ethernet connections and other optical links.

    Transceiver is CE/RoHS certified and it is Compliant with product safety standards. 10G-SFP-300 SFP+ Transceiver is fully compliant to SFP+ Multi Source Agreement SFF-8431. Consequently, it means that module is compatible with 80% of networking equipment, where is not implemented a special algorithm for protection against third party modules. However – we can provide SFP+ transceiver with custom-encoded firmware in order to make it work almost in any equipment. Therefore, we will be glad to know what your requirement is. Because our focus is providing top quality service, we are performing serious quality checks before delivery of our products. As a result, we do optical parameter measurements, connector cleanness tests and SFP+ transceiver EEPROM memory data validation tests.

10G-SFP-300
1 kg
Data sheet
Media Type
Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF)
TX Wavelength
850 nm.
RX Wavelength
850 nm.
Minimum Optical Budget
4.6 dB
Maximum Distance
300m
Supported Data Rate
1.25-10.31 Gbps
Supported Applications
10G Ethernet (10.31Gbps), Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 Gbps), STM-64 (9.95Gbps)
DDM/DOM
Supported
Connectors
Double LC
Tx Wavelength Bandwidth
20 nm (840-860 nm)
Rx Wavelength Bandwidth
20 nm (840-860 nm)
Transmitting Power (Min/Max)
-6.5/1 dB
Receiver Sensitivity
-11.1 dBm
Receiver Overload
-1 dBm
Dispersion
110 ps/nm
Chip
MAXIM, MINDSPEED, SEMTECH
Laser
VSCEL Laser
Receiver Type
PIN
Power
+3.3V single power supply
Compliance
CE, Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant, RoHS, SFF-8431, SFP MSA
Temperature Range
Standard 0°-70°C